Thread Options
#2255915 - 06/24/21 06:17 PM New initial escrow analysis required?
MB Guy Online
10K Club
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 10,123
Way, way south.
I have a bank that renewed a loan in 2019 but didn't do a new escrow analysis at that time. I thought that any MIRE event would trigger a new escrow analysis at that time? Thank you.
_________________________
Giddy up.

Return to Top
Mortgage Servicing Rules
#2255918 - 06/24/21 06:36 PM Re: New initial escrow analysis required? MB Guy
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 76,788
Galveston, TX
What do you mean renewed? There is no MIRE in RESPA - it is either a refinancing or it is not.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top