Thread Options
#2258437 - 08/19/21 08:43 PM SSPL Provider Address Difference
Wonderofitall Offline
100 Club
Wonderofitall
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 163
Out West
If we list Title Company A at 1234 Main St, Toledo, OH and borrower chooses Title Company A but at their another location in Toledo, OH do the title fees become Section B fees? In other words, does the address for the service provider matter on the SSPL if it's the same service provider?
_________________________
You're never too old to learn something stupid.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2258439 - 08/19/21 08:59 PM Re: SSPL Provider Address Difference Wonderofitall
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,422
Bloomington, IN
We disclose the "home" office address to avoid this issue.

To answer your question it would be my opinion the different address would not affect the fees.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2258815 - 08/26/21 08:48 PM Re: SSPL Provider Address Difference Wonderofitall
Compliance NABW Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,487
As long as Title Company A has the ability to provide services where the property and/or borrower are located, then I agree with Dan. The fees would still flow into Section B, as long as it is the same title company.

Return to Top