Thread Options
#2259750 - 09/15/21 05:57 PM Cure required -- Fees disclosed/moved from A to B
Destin3 Offline
New Poster
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
The bank disclosed a fee for "Lender's Inspection - Construction Loan" in the amount of $300 in Section A on the LE. This fee was moved to section B on the CD. Compliance has reviewed the file and requested PCCD be sent to the customer as well as cure for the $300. Since the fee did not increase, is there a cure required? Also, would this require a PCCD?

Thank you in advance for your feedback.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2259754 - 09/15/21 06:37 PM Re: Cure required -- Fees disclosed/moved from A to B Destin3
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,976
Galveston, TX
All I can offer is that there are no provisions in TRID to move fees from Section A to B or visa versa.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top