Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2265769 - 02/03/22 07:40 PM TRID disclosing Title fees
Rhonda Upchurch Offline
New Poster
Joined: May 2021
Posts: 1
For a TRID loan, can the Title - Title Opinion fee and the Title - Title Opinion Update fee be combined on the LE and CD or should they be disclosed separately. The title opinion is done before the loan closes, and the updated title opinion occurs after loan closing. Are either of the fees an APR fee?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2265772 - 02/03/22 07:48 PM Re: TRID disclosing Title fees Rhonda Upchurch
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,893
Galveston, TX
I would highly suggest that you separate them as they are two totally different services. The one that takes place after closing is a finance charge/APR fee.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top