Thread Options
#2270292 - 05/10/22 09:27 PM Communication Retention - Bank and Builder?
ComplyCycle Offline
Gold Star
ComplyCycle
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 391
Hi, does anyone consider communication between the bank and the builder to be servicing-related communications of the type that must be retained for a specific period of time? In my opinion, this communication has no record retention requirements.

Thank you.

Return to Top
Mortgage Servicing Rules
#2270298 - 05/10/22 11:13 PM Re: Communication Retention - Bank and Builder? ComplyCycle
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,269
Galveston, TX
No, but if you get into a lawsuit, such communications might become important.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2270301 - 05/11/22 12:27 PM Re: Communication Retention - Bank and Builder? ComplyCycle
ComplyCycle Offline
Gold Star
ComplyCycle
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 391
Great feedback - thank you. I appreciate the quick response.

Return to Top