Thread Options
#2270907 - 05/25/22 09:45 PM Lender paid compensation to mortgage broker?
ccman Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 918
Is lender paid compensation to the mortgage broker company included in the finance charge that affects the APR and shown
in section A, Line 3 as paid by (L) on the CD?

Need some clarification on how shown and treated on the LE? Included in the PPFC affecting the APR?

Thanks.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2270909 - 05/25/22 09:55 PM Re: Lender paid compensation to mortgage broker? ccman
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,294
Galveston, TX
If the borrower is not paying it, then no, it would not be a finance charge. It still might be included in the points and fees test, however.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2271038 - 05/31/22 06:51 PM Re: Lender paid compensation to mortgage broker? rlcarey
ccman Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 918
Got it. Thank you rl.

Return to Top