Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2272215 - 06/28/22 08:15 PM Re-disclosure of LE
wrogers22 Offline
New Poster
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
If a customer has been issued their LE and earlies then decides they want escrow included does the LE need to be redisclosed? The customer would be receiving the Closing Disclosure prior to closing with all the escrow account information included.

Sorry if this had been posted in a similar thread.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2272217 - 06/28/22 08:21 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,633
Galveston, TX
Adding escrows at the request of the borrower is not a changed circumstance and would be handled on the next disclosure that you had to issue. Unless, of course, you wanted to give them a courtesy disclosure.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2272218 - 06/28/22 08:32 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
wrogers22 Offline
New Poster
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Thanks for your speedy reply! We thought we were correct but we've been going around and around with our auditor!

Return to Top
#2272236 - 06/29/22 01:03 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,844
Bloomington, IN
we've been going around and around with our auditor!

The only time a revised LE is mandated is when the rate is subsequently locked after the initial LE has been issued.

The regulation does not mandate a revised LE due to a changed circumstance, however if you do not do so within 3 business days of the change circumstance you cannot reset the tolerance baseline.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2272249 - 06/29/22 03:27 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,684
Cape Cod
The LE was issued in good faith without the escrow. The CloD will include the escrow, but there won't be a tolerance violation because escrow deposit amounts estimated in good faith are covered by ยง1026.19(e)(3)(iii).

I do recommend a courtesy LE with the escrow payment included along with the estimated initial escrow deposit amount, to inform the borrower of what additional funds will be needed at the closing and the change to the monthly mortgage payment.

As noted by Randy, this isn't a changed circumstance.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#2272262 - 06/29/22 04:51 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
Truffle Royale Offline

10K Club
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 17,349
Randy and John, while I agree that redisclosure is not mandated and that a courtesy one is recommended, I thought a borrower request was always a valid changed circumstance.
1026.19(e)(3)(iv) lists six reasons which permit redisclosure. #3 is Revisions requested by the consumer.

Return to Top
#2272264 - 06/29/22 05:02 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,844
Bloomington, IN
TR, a valid changed circumstance occurs if the change causes a fee to exceed its tolerance margin.

Just remember if a courtesy LE is issued then you must update ALL charges to the current dollar amount known at the time the courtesy LE is prepared. Also the courtesy LE does not reset the tolerance baseline.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2272266 - 06/29/22 05:07 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,633
Galveston, TX
Reread Dan's post - about three posts back. A rate lock is the only time you are required to re-issue a LE. Everything else is a courtesy or the lender is trying to reset their fee baselines for tolerance testing, if it is based on a valid changed circumstance. Escrow payments are not subject to tolerance testing, if made in good faith, at the time of issuing a disclosure. Issuing courtesy LEs is a business decision. Just one more opportunity to screw something up in my opinion.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2272319 - 06/30/22 03:19 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
Truffle Royale Offline

10K Club
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 17,349
TR, a valid changed circumstance occurs if the change causes a fee to exceed its tolerance margin.

Dan, I disagree with this statement. A valid changed circumstance is its own thing. Whether or not you redisclose is a result of it, not what makes it valid.

Valid Changed Circumstances can cause a fee to increase but they can also cause a fee to decrease. Ex: Loan Amount is lowered. The Valid CC is the borrower's request to lower the loan amount. No fees increased causing a fee to exceed it tolerance. But a Borrower's request is in and of itself a valid changed circumstance.

Return to Top
#2272321 - 06/30/22 03:49 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,763
OK
I think it's semantics really. Yes, a borrower's request to decrease the loan amount is a valid changed circumstance, but since lower loan amount cause lower and not higher fees, it's really a moot point. Yes, it's a valid changed circumstance, but no, you won't need to re-disclose because fees aren't going up. You can always issue informational LE's if you want.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#2272336 - 06/30/22 06:46 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,633
Galveston, TX
Actually, I disagree. A borrower requested change that has the effect of lowering fees is not a "changed circumstance" as defined in the regulation.

19(e)(3)(iv)(A) Changed circumstance affecting settlement charges. Changed circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10 percent.

Something that causes fees to decrease is not a changed circumstance and anything you do when that happens falls under an informational disclosure.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2272337 - 06/30/22 07:07 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,763
OK
Yes, but then it goes on to define "changed circumstance", with one of those definitions being: "2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed after the disclosures were provided;"

So personally, i agree but disagree......i think a borrower requested change that results in fees going down would not qualify as a "changed circumstance affecting settlement charges", but would meet the definition of a "changed circumstance". So....as i said above...it just seems like semantics really. There's no reason to reset your tolerance baseline when fees are going down.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#2272338 - 06/30/22 07:23 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
Adam Witmer Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,629
Interesting semantics on this discussion, but the bottom line for the OP is what Dan said: "The only time a revised LE is mandated is when the rate is subsequently locked after the initial LE has been issued."

Now, if you have a changed circumstance that increases fees and you want to adjust them, you can reissue the LE - or you can choose to not adjust your fees (taking a loss) and not send the LE. And, you can always issue a courtesy LE any time you want to update the customer of changes.

wrogers22, if you have been going round and round with an auditor, (it sounds like) they are wrong and I would ask them for a citation.
_________________________
Adam Witmer, CRCM

All statements are my opinion, not those of my employer, and should not be taken as legal advice.
www.compliancecohort.com

Return to Top
#2272339 - 06/30/22 07:26 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,763
OK
It is interesting.....Randy's post made me re-read that part of the regulation and i do think it's safe to say, based on the way the regulation reads, that you are NOT allowed to re-set your tolerance basis when the only affected fees attached to a changed circumstance are going DOWN. (Why you would want to is, of course, another story.)
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#2272423 - 07/05/22 07:23 PM Re: Re-disclosure of LE wrogers22
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,684
Cape Cod
If we want to get all technical here, only the changes in 19(e)(3)(iv)(A) and (B) are termed "changed circumstances." The borrower-requested change is not, nor is a change in rate-dependent charges, nor is the expiration of the loan estimate, or the delayed settlement date on a construction loan.

But I appreciate the fact that lenders generally lump all those reasons behind an allowable increase in a loan estimate cost under the heading of "changed circumstances."

And I also appreciate that "changed circumstance(s)" was used in this thread instead of "change of circumstance" or some other misnomer.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top