Skip to content
BOL Conferences
Thread Options
#2290862 - 11/16/23 10:22 PM Disclose Filing Fee absorbed by Bank?
Tarhe Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,393
California
On a coach only mobile home loan (no land, no TRID), we charge points. We also absorb (pay) for certain fees - like a filing fee. For the TIL Disclosure, 1026.5(e) says that in order to exclude filing fees from the finance charge, we need to itemize and disclose the fee. My thought is that we are not charging the fee to the borrower (directly), so we do not need to disclose it on the TIL. But the rule says if not disclosed, it cannot be excluded from the finance charge and the APR calculation? Would we be correct to not disclose it at all?

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#2290864 - 11/16/23 10:41 PM Re: Disclose Filing Fee absorbed by Bank? Tarhe
Tarhe Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,393
California
Citation should be 1026.4(e) - comment 4(e)-1.

Return to Top
#2290874 - 11/17/23 03:11 PM Re: Disclose Filing Fee absorbed by Bank? Tarhe
Dan Persfull Online
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 47,481
Bloomington, IN
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.

If the consumer is not legally obligated to pay the charge then it would not be a finance charge
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2290876 - 11/17/23 04:02 PM Re: Disclose Filing Fee absorbed by Bank? Tarhe
Tarhe Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,393
California
Thank you!

Return to Top
#2290883 - 11/17/23 07:25 PM Re: Disclose Filing Fee absorbed by Bank? Tarhe
Richard Insley Offline
10K Club
Richard Insley
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 10,170
Toano, VA
If the consumer's contractually excused from paying something, then (from the TIL perspective) it isn't a "fee" for the purposes of Section 1026.4. (It helps if you look at the question from the consumer's point of view.)
Last edited by Richard Insley; 11/17/23 07:28 PM.
_________________________
...gone fishing.

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z