Skip to content
BOL Conferences
Thread Options
#2295854 - 04/12/24 02:45 PM TRID Timing Requirements
Compliance Nut Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 220
We have an investor that has suspended a loan pending evidence the revised CD was RECEIVED by the borrower at least 4 days prior to closing. Below are the details.

Initial LE - dated 2/2/24
Re-disclosed (COC) LE - dated 3/1/24 - eSign cert shows it was opened & signed by the borrower on 3/4/24
Initial CD - eSign cert shows it was opened/signed on 3/4/24
Final CD - loan closing 3/7/24

Based on these dates, it appears to me that the loan should not have closed until 3/8/24.

Is this correct?

Return to Top
RESPA
#2295855 - 04/12/24 03:08 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 83,750
Galveston, TX
If the loan closed on Thursday March 7th, you count backwards - Wednesday, Tuesday, Monday, which was March 4th. Looks OK to me.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2295857 - 04/12/24 03:19 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
Compliance Nut Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 220
The LOS is saying that the earliest it could close is 3/8/24 because it's NOT counting 3/4/24 (the date the borrower viewed the re-disclosed LE). Instead, it's taking 3/4/24 plus 4 more days. Should 3/4/24 be counted as one of the days?

Return to Top
#2295858 - 04/12/24 03:26 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 83,750
Galveston, TX
That is why it was pended - you provided a LE and CD on the same day. It has nothing to do with the timing of the CD. Delaying closing would not cure this violation.

19(e)(4)(ii) comment 1. Revised Loan Estimate may not be delivered at the same time as the Closing Disclosure. Section 1026.19(e)(4)(ii) prohibits a creditor from providing a revised version of the disclosures required under § 1026.19(e)(1)(i) on or after the date on which the creditor provides the disclosures required under § 1026.19(f)(1)(i).
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2295859 - 04/12/24 03:34 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
Compliance Nut Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 220
Okay...got it. Thanks!

Just to be clear - in a normal scenario, is the LOS correct in NOT counting the day the LE was reviewed. Or, should it be considered a business day when calculating the waiting period?

Return to Top
#2295862 - 04/12/24 03:56 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 83,750
Galveston, TX
The consumer may not receive a LE and a CD on the same business day. Counting the days differently does nothing to cure that error.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2295863 - 04/12/24 04:08 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
Compliance Nut Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 220
I understand that. I have moved onto a different question that has nothing to do with this scenario.

In general, should the date the LE is received be counted as one of the four business days, or do you start with the following day?

Return to Top
#2295883 - 04/12/24 07:48 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
Compliance Nut Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 220
Another question - would this be considered a technical error, or a violation? I view it as a violation.

Return to Top
#2295886 - 04/12/24 08:27 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,167
OK
If LE is received on Monday, Closing Disclosure is received on Tuesday, loan can close on Friday....I'm not sure whether that is counting the date the LE is received as one of the four business days or not....it's 4 business days FROM the date the LE is received.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#2295888 - 04/12/24 08:31 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
TMatt87 Online
Diamond Poster
TMatt87
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 1,993
Idaho
Originally Posted by Compliance Nut
I understand that. I have moved onto a different question that has nothing to do with this scenario.

In general, should the date the LE is received be counted as one of the four business days, or do you start with the following day?

You can either count the day the CD is received as day 0 and close on day 3, or count the day it is received as day 1 and close on day 4. Regardless, if a CD is received on Monday, the earliest you can close in Thursday.
_________________________
All opinions are my own, not my employer's

Return to Top
#2295894 - 04/12/24 09:21 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
Compliance Nut Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 220
If we closed on a day too early, how would it be cited in an exam? What is the level of severity assigned?

Return to Top
#2296074 - 04/18/24 02:15 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
Truffle Royale Offline

10K Club
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 17,404
Can't tell you how something would be cited in an exam if it were caught. Things like a one-off vs a pattern and practice would come into play as would the individual examiner's view of the severity.

We use this chart to make sure we don't have three day issues.

Return to Top
#2296082 - 04/18/24 03:13 PM Re: TRID Timing Requirements Compliance Nut
Oursisnottoreasonwhy Offline
Platinum Poster
Oursisnottoreasonwhy
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 505
Central Illinois
Use the TRID Date Calendar on BankersOnline https://www.bankersonline.com/tools/148863

Return to Top

Moderator:  QCL