BOL Conferences
[…] [This message has been edited by Richard Insley (edited 06-21-2001).]

[This message has been edited by Richard Insley (edited 06-21-2001).]

_________________________
...gone fishing.

Return to Top
#2438 - 06/25/01 08:10 PM Re: US currency as collateral
Ted Dreyer Offline
Diamond Poster
Ted Dreyer
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,245
There is one statute that affects the taking of SOME coins as collateral. A criminal statute, 18 USC 337, provides that: "Whoever lends or borrows money or credit upon the security of such coins of the United States as the Secretary of the Treasury may from time to time designate by proclamation published in the Federal Register, during any period designated in such a proclamation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Return to Top
#2439 - 06/25/01 08:30 PM Re: US currency as collateral
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,086
Cape Cod
One other thought -- If you DO take collectible currency as collateral, you will want to be VERY careful with the collateral receipt.