BOL Conferences
[…] " (h) Currency. The coin and paper money of the United States or of any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance. Currency includes U.S. silver certificates, U.S. notes and Federal Reserve notes. Currency also includes official foreign bank notes that are customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in a foreign country."

Silver certificates and US notes in mint condition are certainly collectible, but also serve as legal tender.

Section 103.22(b)(1) states: "Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency." A pledge of collateral is not one of the events listed in this section, and there's no provision for reporting pledges of collateral on the 4789. Should the borrower default and allow the collateral to be applied to the loan, then a transaction will occur and a CTR would be necessary.