Thread Options
#33870 - 09/20/02 08:36 PM HUD 1a
Colleen Offline
100 Club
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 130
On the HUD 1a, I know you are to put actual costs of settlement charges. If there is one cost that you are not sure of, can you put "estimate" behind it. I have looked thru the reg and can't find this info...Thanks for the info on a late Friday afternoon.

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#33871 - 09/20/02 08:44 PM Re: HUD 1a
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,965
Galveston, TX
I can use the best known facts at the time of preparation. In the long run though, you can only charge the borrower the actual cost amount.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#33872 - 09/20/02 08:45 PM Re: HUD 1a
Andy_Z Offline
10K Club
Andy_Z
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 27,468
On the Net
On the closing settlement statement, when all is said and done, why would there be an estimated figure? Checks are cut on this unless it was a POC item such as the customer providing an insurance cost, and I'd go with that.
_________________________
AndyZ CRCM
My opinions are not necessarily my employers.
R+R-R=R+R
Rules and Regs minus Relationships equals Resentment and Rebellion. John Maxwell

Return to Top
#33873 - 09/20/02 08:54 PM Re: HUD 1a
Colleen Offline
100 Club
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 130
We know all costs except for the abstracting fee. And we have a pretty good idea of what this will be (but not exact).The abstractor is not available to get final figures before loan closing. So..., is it in the reg somewhere allowing an estimate on the HUD 1a in these cases?

Return to Top
#33874 - 09/20/02 09:08 PM Re: HUD 1a
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,965
Galveston, TX
I guess I based my comment on 3500.10:

(a) Inspection one day prior to settlement upon request by the borrower. The settlement agent shall permit the borrower to inspect the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement, completed to set forth those items that are known to the settlement agent at the time of inspection, during the business day immediately preceding settlement.

I guess I have never not known a cost at the time of actual settlement. But if you happened to have charged the borrower $10.00 and it was only $9.00, you better refund the dollar so you don't have section 8 violation.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z