Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options Tools
#52859 - 01/08/03 06:52 PM FDIC Official Sign
HR Banker Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,027
I know the FDIC sign displayed at teller windows and elsewhere is supposed to be seven inches by three inches. If you continue reading 12 CFR 328.2(b)(2)it says that signs reflecting variations in size may be purchased from a commercial supplier. Does this mean the sign at the teller window doesn't have to be seven inches by three inches????

Return to Top
General Discussion
#52860 - 01/08/03 08:20 PM Re: FDIC Official Sign
LSmith Offline
Platinum Poster
LSmith
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 703

2000 - FDIC RULES AND REGULATIONS

[Main Tabs] [Table of Contents - 2000] [Index] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

{{4-30-93 p.2297}}


PART 328—ADVERTISEMENT OF MEMBERSHIP



Sec.
328.0 Scope.
328.1 Official signs.
328.2 Mandatory requirements with regard to the official sign and its display by banks.
328.3 Mandatory requirements with regard to the official advertising statement and manner of use by banks.
328.4 Mandatory requirements with regard to the display of the official savings association sign by insured savings associations.


AUTHORITY: 12 U.S.C. 1819; 12 U.S.C. 1828(a), as amended by sec. 221, Pub. L. No. 101--73, 103 Stat. 183.
SOURCE: The provisions of this Part 328 appear at 32 Fed. Reg. 10189, July 11, 1967, except as otherwise noted.

§ 328.0 Scope.

The regulation contained in this part describes the official signs of the FDIC and prescribes their use by insured depository institutions. It also prescribes the official advertising statement insured banks must include in their advertisements. Insured banks which maintain offices that are not insured in foreign countries are not required to include the advertising statement in advertisements published in foreign countries. For purposes of this Part 328, the term "insured bank" includes a foreign bank having an insured branch.

[Codified to 12 C.F.R. § 328.0]

[Section 328.0 amended at 46 Fed. Reg. 37876, July 23, 1981; 54 Fed. Reg. 33670, August 16, 1989]


§ 328.1 Official signs.

(a) Official bank sign. The official sign referred to in this paragraph ("bank sign") shall be 7" by 3" in size and of the following design:
ww.fdic.gov//regulations/lawsrules2000-5200.html#2298


Return to Top
#52861 - 01/08/03 08:22 PM Re: FDIC Official Sign
Andy_Z Offline
10K Club
Andy_Z
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 27,502
On the Net
I read it as the official sign is 7x3. You may get the official sign from the FDIC. You may get the official and other signs elsewhere as well.

But the official sign is 7x3 and it must be displayed appropriately. Unofficial signs may be used elsewhere.
_________________________
AndyZ CRCM
My opinions are not necessarily my employers.
R+R-R=R+R
Rules and Regs minus Relationships equals Resentment and Rebellion. John Maxwell

Return to Top