BOL Conferences
[…] _________________________
Living life in the fast lane, hitting bumps along the way, but enjoying the ride!!!!

Return to Top
#561891 - 06/05/06 08:29 PM Re: Rescission violation
Tom at HOME Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,139
“If the required notice and material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission, or upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” [12CFR 226.15(a)(3)] and

“If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” [12CFR 226.23(a)(3)]

I search all of PART 226--TRUTH IN LENDING (REGULATION Z) and only found the above two references to a 3 year right of rescission.