Skip to content
BOL Conferences Top Gun 23
Thread Options
#574299 - 06/26/06 08:03 PM Branch Opening
Jan94 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 828
USA
Would anyone know if there is a requirement to publish a notice in the newspaper when a FL bank opens a new branch office? I was researching chapter 658 in the Florida Statutes but did not come across anything. Thank you.

Return to Top
#574300 - 07/03/06 03:05 PM Re: Branch Opening
waldensouth Offline
Power Poster
waldensouth
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 7,981
FINALLY ABOVE the gnat line
The FDIC requires publication as part of their application process. Our last branch opening in FL was a main office relocation so we were required to publish under FDIC rules. I'll see what else I can find in my notes.
_________________________
"Once you learn to read, you will be forever free."

- Frederick Douglass




My Opinion Only.

Return to Top
#826046 - 09/28/07 08:08 PM Re: Branch Opening Jan94
Rather be in Vegas Offline
100 Club
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 248
Florida
We are OCC regulated and we are required to post a notice, it's even one of the items on the application. You need to provide the date it will be published and on which newspaper.

Return to Top