BOL Conferences
[…] berico Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 290
California
Just to add to RayLynch's comment: To be "acknowledged" under the California Civil Code means to be notarized.

(California Civil Code 1189)
Last edited by berico; 10/12/06 10:36 PM.
Return to Top
#605624 - 10/28/06 04:19 PM Re: Trust Certifications
LoanOpsRules Offline
New Poster
LoanOpsRules
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
California
Section 1189 sets forth the form of an acknowledgement and specifies only a notary public may acknowledge a "non-California" document; "acknowledged" does not mean to be "notarized." Civil Code section 1181 specifies those before whom an instrument may be "acknowledged" as follows:

"The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be made before a notary public at any place within this state, or within the county or city and county in this state in which the officer specified below was elected or appointed, before either:

(a) A clerk of a superior court.

(b) A county clerk.

(c) A court commissioner.

(d) A retired judge of a municipal or justice court.

(e) A district attorney.

(f) A clerk of a board of supervisors.

(g) A city clerk.

(h) A county counsel.

(i) A city attorney.

(j) Secretary of the Senate.

(k) Chief Clerk of the Assembly."

While ackowledging an instrument before someone other than a notary public may be inconvenient I find nothing in the annotated Probate Code or any cases applying it which specify that a trust certificate may only be acknowledged by a notary public.