Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#665223 - 01/11/07 10:29 PM ARM Question
Jan94 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 828
USA
The bank originated a loan with a variable rate and a term of less than 12 months for the purchase of a principal dwelling and the loan is secured by that dwelling. The intent is for the borrower to pay off the loan at maturity with their annual bonus. So far I am ok, this does not met the definition of an ARM. It turns out that the borrower pays off all but $50,000 of the loan. The bank wants to renew the loan with same rate, etc. and the loan processor is telling them that they can either fix the rate on the renewal or if they keep the variable rate, it is now an ARM. I'm disagreeing in that the original loan had a term of less than one year and would be subject to the requirements of 226.18 versus 226.19 and a renewal of the original loan is not now an ARM. Am I overlooking something? Thank you for your help.

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#665287 - 01/12/07 12:37 AM Re: ARM Question Jan94
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,959
Galveston, TX
Each loan would be treated separately. With a less than 12 month term, it would not be an ARM.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#665314 - 01/12/07 01:11 PM Re: ARM Question rlcarey
Seeker Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 118
Oklahoma
I agree - we would treat this as an ARM only if the renewal or second loan was for a term greater than a year.
_________________________
.........................
Opinions mine alone

Return to Top
#665388 - 01/12/07 02:49 PM Re: ARM Question Jan94
Richard Insley Offline
10K Club
Richard Insley
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 10,088
Toano, VA
If you have a renewal (not a refinance as defined in Sec. 226.20(a)) of a loan that already has a VR feature, I don't see how it would be possible for it to be treated as an ARM loan. No event has occurred which would trigger new disclosures.
_________________________
...gone fishing.

Return to Top
#666668 - 01/16/07 07:02 PM Re: ARM Question Richard Insley
Jan94 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 828
USA
Thank you all for your thoughts. I'm good with the renewal but to be sure I understand, if the loan is refinanced as defined in 226.20(a), and the new maturity is still less than 1 year (meaning the original loan was less than 1 year and the "refinanced" loan is less than 1 year) it would not be an ARM?

Return to Top
#667059 - 01/17/07 01:57 PM Re: ARM Question Jan94
Jan94 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 828
USA
Just checking back, not sure if I was asking an obvious question, but wanted to be sure that there wasn't a difference for a refinance vs a renewal on how it affects the term of the loan. Since the refinance is paying off a previous loan, then if the "new" or refinanced loan is less than 1 year it appears to me the loan is still not an ARM. Did I answer my own question? Thanks!

Return to Top
#667063 - 01/17/07 02:01 PM Re: ARM Question Jan94
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,959
Galveston, TX
Yes - you have answered your own question.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#667155 - 01/17/07 04:12 PM Re: ARM Question rlcarey
Jan94 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 828
USA
Thank you, just needed some reassurance.

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z