Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#670064 - 01/23/07 02:28 PM Sweep Accounts
Kari Offline
100 Club
Kari
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
PA
We have a commercial customer who has a checking account. They would like to sweep money back and forth between two accounts. We do not have an outside investment account for this purpose. We have the usual savings, mmda, now, cd within our bank. Is there a way to accommodate this customer? We were thinking Saving and checking. Also where would I find information on this (sweeps), I was looking in 12 CFR 329, but it isn't giving me the info I need.

Return to Top
Deposits and Payments
#670300 - 01/23/07 05:14 PM Re: Sweep Accounts Kari
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,684
Cape Cod
The problem with setting up a sweep involving a savings or MM account is that transfers FROM that account are limited under Regulation D. Your customer would need to move funds from the Savings or MM account in person in order to get around those limits. And "in person" doesn't include anything except physical presence at a branch (or ATM), by courier or other agent, or by snail mail.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#670563 - 01/23/07 08:34 PM Re: Sweep Accounts John Burnett
Kari Offline
100 Club
Kari
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
PA
That is the hurdle we are coming up against. Is it correct that true sweeps involve an investment account outside of the bank?

Return to Top
#671749 - 01/25/07 02:31 AM Re: Sweep Accounts Kari
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,618
Galveston, TX
That is the typical way this is handle to avoid the transaction limitations. The down side is that the balances leave the bank's books.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top

Moderator:  John Burnett