BOL Conferences
[…] I know for sure there is a brother and a father as they have been in. OTC has released funds, can those two have the money?

Return to Top
#680837 - 02/06/07 05:38 PM Re: Deceased Customer and final expenses. Gigi2Three
Gigi2Three Offline
Gold Star
Gigi2Three
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 277
anyone?

Return to Top
#681276 - 02/06/07 08:57 PM Re: Deceased Customer and final expenses. Gigi2Three
Jay Bruce Offline
Platinum Poster
Jay Bruce
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 546
The New Loft Chamber
As noted above by Mary Beth above, you should look at Section 906 of the Oklahoma Banking Code, which provides as follows:

A. When a deposit has been made in a bank in the name of a sole individual without designation of a payable-on-death beneficiary, upon the death of the sole owner of the account if the amount of the aggregate deposits held in single ownership accounts in the name of the deceased individual is Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) or less, the bank may transfer the funds to the known heirs of the deceased upon receipt of an affidavit sworn to by the known heirs of the deceased which establishes jurisdiction and relationship and states that the owner of the account left no will. The affidavit shall be sworn to and signed by the known heirs of the deceased and the same shall swear that the facts set forth in the affidavit establishing jurisdiction, heirship and intestacy are true and correct.

B. Receipt by the bank of the affidavit described in subsection A shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the bank for any transfer of deposits made pursuant thereto and shall set to discharge the bank from liability as to any other party, including any heir, legatee, devisee, creditor or other person having rights or claims to funds or property of the decedent, and include a discharge of the bank from liability for any estate, inheritance or other taxes which may be due the state from the estate or as a result of the transfer.

C. Any person who knowingly submits and signs a false affidavit as provided in this section shall be fined not more than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) or imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both. Restitution of the amount fraudulently attained shall be made to the rightful beneficiary by the guilty person.


________________________________________________

Looks like your situation fits within the statute permitting distribution of the funds upon getting the required affidavit.
_________________________
J. Bruce

"A man in a kilt is a man and a half!"

Return to Top