Skip to content
BOL Conferences Top Gun 23
Thread Options
#689577 - 02/20/07 05:40 PM MSA - NA??
hawkfan Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 83
Is it alright to have NA for the MSA field? I know sometimes the FFIEC geocoding will put NA in the MSA field. I thought I read or heard that you are not allowed to put that anymore. I used to have some type of link to map where you could figure which MSA it was in, but I can't find it anymore. I guess first, is NA adequate? If not, can someone give me some direction to a map? Thanks.

Return to Top
HMDA

   
HMDA Academy
#689605 - 02/20/07 05:58 PM Re: MSA - NA?? hawkfan
Skittles Offline
10K Club
Skittles
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 13,964
TN
It is acceptable. Not all properties are within an MSA.
_________________________
My Opinions Only

Return to Top
#689606 - 02/20/07 05:58 PM Re: MSA - NA?? hawkfan
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 47,025
Bloomington, IN
If you do not have a branch located in the MSA you are allowed to enter NA for all 4 fields. However, if you are a large bank for CRA reporting requirements then you must enter the information for all loans.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top

Moderator:  SMQ, CRCM