Thread Options
#801077 - 08/23/07 03:17 PM Mortgage Servicing Transfer Disclosure with GFE?
C Kays Offline
New Poster
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
At the Florida Compliance Conference last April, an examiner (I think Bill Beall of FRB) told us that the servicing disclosure may be provided to applicants within 3 business days because somewhere in the 7/29/02 RESPA interim rule, HUD changed the Section 6 language (at time of application) to be "in conjunction with the GFE." I can't find it! He promised us that examiners were being instructed enforce the 3 bus day rule, not at application.

Does anyone remember the timing in 3500.21(b)(1)switching to within 3 business days?

Thanks!

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#801088 - 08/23/07 03:28 PM Re: Mortgage Servicing Transfer Disclosure with GFE? C Kays
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,765
Bloomington, IN
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#801288 - 08/23/07 05:37 PM Re: Mortgage Servicing Transfer Disclosure with GFE? Dan Persfull
C Kays Offline
New Poster
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Thank you so much!

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z