BOL Conferences
[…] Would this be sufficient disclosure for existing customers?

Return to Top
#8245 - 01/14/02 11:19 PM Re: Electronic Check Conversion
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,086
Cape Cod
Back to the original question --

Reg E requires a change in terms notice if your bank is cutting back on the types of EFTs the customer can do. But it does not appear to require a change in terms notice to current customers when you're adding a service. You do, as mentioned several times above, have to update your initial disclosures, however.

There is the requirement in section 205.7(a) that you make initial disclosures "at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account." However, you could argue pretty convincingly that the customer is not contracting with the bank for the service of check conversion. He or she is authorizing the merchant to do the EFT on a one-time basis.