Thanks for the feedback rlcarey! This is way over my head regarding DIDMCA, but below is the citation we received regarding how we could be exempt.
[…] (C) is eligible for purchase by the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or from any financial institution from which it could be purchased by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; or
(D) is made in whole or in part by any ‘‘creditor’’, as defined in section 1602(f) 1 of title 15, who makes or invests in residential real estate loans aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year.
The term “creditor†is defined in 15 U.S.C. 1602(f) as a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement.