Acknowledgement of GFE and TIL?

Posted By: Mrs. Rizzo

Acknowledgement of GFE and TIL? - 01/19/12 08:07 PM

I'm not finding anything in federal or state law but found another FI's disclosure list stating:

Prior to becoming obligated on the loan the applicant must acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the "good faith estimate" and all applicable disclosures required by the Truth in Lending Act. Applies to federally regulated loans > = $30 K for 1st liens and > = $20K for 2nd liens

They actually have 2 seperate forms - Acknowledgement of Receipt for TIL and one for GFE.

Can someone point me in the right direction????

Thank you!
Posted By: rlcarey

Re: Acknowledgement of GFE and TIL? - 01/19/12 11:30 PM

Sounds like a procedural issue rather than a law or regulation.
Posted By: Mrs. Rizzo

Re: Acknowledgement of GFE and TIL? - 01/20/12 12:48 AM

Good gravy! I finally found a reference - 12 CFR 1024.7(f)(4)
Something in Dodd Frank with a comment period that doesn't end until 2-12. Talk about being prepared! LOL!

Thanks for your input, Randy!