RESPA changes 1-1-10
[…] I appreciate your assistance.
Posted By: Compliance Nanny

Re: Hud Memo Transfer Taxes - 01/22/10 03:33 PM

We are a 50/50 split of transfer tax in our state. If we do not list the full amount of the transfer tax (even though they only pay half) on the GFE we get a violation on the HUD that we are over the 0 tolereance when we list the full amount of the transfter tax on the HUD. We then split the costs on the HUD.

Anyone having this issue with their software?
Posted By: Truffle Royale

Re: Hud Memo Transfer Taxes - 01/22/10 03:34 PM

Michigan Section 207.523 State Real Estate Transfer Tax Act Sec 3 - #2 "The person who is the seller or grantor of the property is liable for the tax imposed under this act."
Posted By: QCL

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 01/22/10 03:39 PM

Originally Posted By: ktac MITCH
Originally Posted By: Sinatra Fan
This is going to sound harsh, and it's not meant to be. However, helping the consumer is not our primary concern; regulatory compliance is.