RESPA changes 1-1-10
[…] Posted By: David Dickinson

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 12/31/09 06:04 PM

Originally Posted By: Reads Regs
Here's a link to the FAQs dated 12/30/09. http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/ramh/res/resparulefaqs.pdf

They are 52 pages. The file was posted after 11:00 a.m. today. A new Q & A 8 was added to pages 12 and 13 of 52 regarding "Title Services and Lender's Title Insurance." They also updated the answer to the last question of the FAQs about the settlement costs booklet. They indicate that the new booklet is on the website. They do not elaborate on when it must be used. Section 3500.6(b) of Reg. X states "Revision. The Secretary may from time to time revise the special information booklet by publishing a notice in the Federal Register." I have yet to see the FR notice.

I can't believe that's all of the updates they are giving us. With all of the questions we have and they post one new Q&A (the booklet info is just an announcement).

HUD - if you're reading this - COME ON! We've got questions (as you can see from these posts.