RESPA changes 1-1-10
[…] Is anyone out there using LaserPro that can help me? I am trying to figure out how the software is calculating the payment on a 9 month variable rate interest only advancing construction loan. The full loan amount is $266,400. The initial interest rate is 5.5%. LaserPro is calculating an initial payment of $561.99. I can't seem to get that payment regardless of how I try to figure it.
Posted By: rlcarey

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 01/08/10 01:48 PM

Looks like you have the loan set up on bi-monthly payments.
Posted By: 2Confused2go on

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 01/08/10 02:31 PM

Section 3500.6(b) of Reg. X states "Revision. The Secretary may from time to time revise the special information booklet by publishing a notice in the Federal Register."

I see the information booklet was released. Has the notice been published in the Federal Register?
Posted By: RR Joker

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 01/08/10 02:38 PM

yes
Posted By: biz

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 01/08/10 02:59 PM