RESPA changes 1-1-10
[…] Good news!? RESPA FAQs are updated again!
Posted By: Reads Regs

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 12/31/09 05:26 PM

Here's a link to the FAQs dated 12/30/09. http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/ramh/res/resparulefaqs.pdf

They are 52 pages. The file was posted after 11:00 a.m. today. A new Q & A 8 was added to pages 12 and 13 of 52 regarding "Title Services and Lender's Title Insurance." They also updated the answer to the last question of the FAQs about the settlement costs booklet. They indicate that the new booklet is on the website. They do not elaborate on when it must be used. Section 3500.6(b) of Reg. X states "Revision. The Secretary may from time to time revise the special information booklet by publishing a notice in the Federal Register." I have yet to see the FR notice.
Posted By: RR Joker

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 12/31/09 05:28 PM

We continue to only list it for Purchase transactions.
Posted By: Reads Regs

Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 - 12/31/09 05:39 PM

RR Joker were you replying to me?