BOL Conferences
[…] Your explanation and rationale for requiring GMI on a prequalification request is sound, and what I have believed to be true as well.

Return to Top
#1977376 - 11/19/14 01:43 PM Re: Preapproval vs Prequalification David Dickinson
Indy Banker Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 528
Originally Posted By: David Dickinson
I think you're mixing the definition of "application" and "completed application" together. Yes, they are both in §1002.2(f), but there are 2 terms in that section. Look closely at §1002.2(f) and you'll see the first 2 sentences define "application":
“...any oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with the procedures established by a creditor for the type of credit requested.”

Then, in the 3rd sentence, the regulation defines "completed application" (the term is in italics):