BOL Conferences
[…] Return to Top
#1977255 - 11/18/14 08:17 PM Re: Preapproval vs Prequalification peony
David Dickinson Offline
10K Club
David Dickinson
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 18,762
Central City, NE
I think you're mixing the definition of "application" and "completed application" together. Yes, they are both in §1002.2(f), but there are 2 terms in that section. Look closely at §1002.2(f) and you'll see the first 2 sentences define "application":
“...any oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with the procedures established by a creditor for the type of credit requested.”

Then, in the 3rd sentence, the regulation defines "completed application" (the term is in italics):