Skip to content

3 Day Right to Cancel (Individual Trust)

Question: 
If real property titled to an individual's trust, do I need to provide the three day right to cancel?
Answer: 

by Randy Carey:

If the transaction is not exempt from Regulation Z under:

Official Interpretation
3(a) Business, Commercial, Agricultural, or Organizational Credit
Comment 10

Then if a right of rescission is required under Regulation Z, then the answer would be yes.

Answer: 

by John Burnett:

Note, though, that the consumer with the right to rescind in such a case is the individual (typically the grantor), not the trust.

First published on 04/23/2017

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics