Skip to content

314(a) and Beneficial Ownership rules

Question: 
Do 314(a) expectations apply to Beneficial Ownership rules?
Answer: 

Quoting from the FAQs on the rule: “FinCEN does not expect the information obtained under the CDD Rule to add additional 314(a) requirements for financial institutions. The regulation implementing section 314(a) does not require the reporting of beneficial ownership information associated with an account or transaction matching a named subject in a 314(a) request. Covered financial institutions are required to search their records for accounts or transactions matching a named subject and report whether a match exists using the identifying information provided in the request.

-----------------------------
Learn more about Susan Costonis’s webinar
Is your BSA and AML program at RISK?

First published on 03/24/2019

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics