Skip to content

45 Day Advance Notices Before Imposing Penalty?

Answered by: 

Question: 
When the bank imposes 25% penalty rate for 60+ days past due credit card accounts, do they need to send 45-days advance notices to delinquent card holders before imposing penalty rate?
Answer: 

Yes. See Regulation Z section 1026.9(g). The timing requirement is found in .9(g)(2).

First published on 04/28/2014

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics