Skip to content

Abbreviated Routing Numbers

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is the abbreviated routing number required to be printed on paper checks? We have members investing in software and this option isn't available to them.
Answer: 

Since you refer to "members" instead of "customers," it's safe to assume you write from a credit union. The "abbreviated routing number" you refer to is undoubtedly the "payable through" disclosure called for in Reg CC, Section 229.36(e), it must be on the check to properly indicate your credit union's location for the purpose of assigning local or non-local status to the checks when deposited at other than your institution. If it's not there, the depositary institution will rely on the MICR routing number to make that decision; but not having the payable through designation on the check is not a regulatory breach, in my opinion.

Finally, if "abbreviated routing number" refers to the fractional-form bank routing symbol, it's no longer mandated, although most banks continue to print it in case the MICR line is illegible.

First published on BankersOnline.com 7/31/06

First published on 07/31/2006

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics