Skip to content

Account Owner & Beneficiary Deceased

Answered by: 

Question: 
We are in Oklahoma. Our account owner has died, and her beneficiary is also deceased. Who gets the funds? Will it need to probate? The amount is less the $1000.00 and the family can't afford to see a lawyer.
Answer: 

Even if the beneficiary died before the account owner, but the POD beneficiary designation was not removed or changed before the account owner's death, the funds go to the estate of the beneficiary. See Oklahoma statutes Title 6, section 901B.

First published on 09/08/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics