Skip to content

Adding Fees into MAPR Calculation (Exclusions)

Answered by: 

Question: 
Other than the specific fees listed in 232.4(c)(1)(i)-(iii), do we have to add fees into the MAPR calculation that would otherwise be excluded from the finance charge? For instance, for a vehicle title loan fees excluded under 1026.4(e)(1) or for a land only loan fees excluded under 1026.4(c)(7)?
Answer: 

No. You start with the finance charge elements as prescribed by Regulation Z for the loan in question and then add the specific fees listed in section 232.4(c)(1)(i) - (iii). As noted in section 232.4(c)(1)(iv), you add in a fee listed in (i) - (iii) even if it is excluded under Regulation Z.

First published on 03/31/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics