Skip to content

Advertising Tax Benefit

Question: 
Isn't there something that states you should not advertise tax benefits or deductability in an advertisement without disclosing that they should consult a tax advisor? If so does it only apply to specific product lines (i.e. deposits, loans, IRA/retirement accounts)?
Answer: 

Section 226.16(d)(4):Tax implications. An advertisement that states that any interest expense incurred under the home equity plan is or may be tax deductible may not be misleading in this regard.<?i>

Here in the Commentary to this section:3. Statements of tax deductibility. An advertisement referring to deductibility for tax purposes is not misleading if it includes a statement such as “consult a tax advisor regarding the deductibility of interest.”

First published on BankersOnline.com 8/04/08

First published on 08/04/2008

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics