Skip to content

Affiliated Business Arrangement Disclosure

Answered by: 

Question: 
Our bank has a 3% ownership interest in a title company and we provide an affiliated business arrangement disclosure on all loans. Should fees paid to the affiliated title company be included in the Qualified Mortgage points and fees test and/or the APR calculation?
Answer: 

12 U.S.C. 1841

(3)(a) For the purposes of any proceeding under paragraph (2)(C) of this subsection, there is a presumption that any company which directly or indirectly owns, controls, or has power to vote less than 5 per centum of any class of voting securities of a given bank or company does not have control over that bank or company.

First published on 07/07/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics