Skip to content

Another HOEPA Form Required if the Rate Changes?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Which forms are required to be redone with a rate change? There was not a rate lock; however, the rate went down before closing. If the rate changes before closing, is another HOEPA form required?
Answer: 

Regulation Z Section 1026.31(c)(i) indicates you must provide new disclosures if the creditor changes any term that makes the disclosures inaccurate. Whether it was a rate lock or not, doesn't matter. Review this section and its commentary for more information.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/12/12

First published on 03/12/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics