Skip to content

Appraisal Review Fee

Answered by: 

Question: 
If our institution charges an appraisal review fee and the review appraiser is an employee of the bank, is that charge considered a prepaid finance charge for Reg Z?
Answer: 

No, as long as you meet these conditions:

Paragraph 4(c)(7).

1. Real estate or residential mortgage transaction charges. The list of charges in Section 226.4(c)(7) applies both to residential mortgage transactions (which may include, for example, the purchase of a mobile home) and to other transactions secured by real estate. The fees are excluded from the finance charge even if the services for which the fees are imposed are performed by the creditor's employees rather than by a third party. In addition, the cost of verifying or confirming information connected to the item is also excluded. For example, credit report fees cover not only the cost of the report, but also the cost of verifying information in the report. In all cases, charges excluded under Section 226.4(c)(7) must be bona fide and reasonable.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/02/09

First published on 03/02/2009

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics