Skip to content

Auto Debit Loan Pay - Signature Required?

Answered by: 

Question: 
We use an automatic transfer authorization form to have payments auto debited from a DDA to pay a loan payment. Do you need the customer's signature on the form or will a loan officer's signature suffice?
Answer: 

Such transfers aren't subject to the requirements of Regulation E (as an automatic transfer between a customer's account and an account of the financial institution, under Regulation E section 205.3(c)(5)(iii)). However, a best practice would call for the borrower/depositor to sign the authorization in order to provide evidence of the authorization. If the authorization in the loan agreement or on a separate form includes an acknowledgment that the borrower understands that the transfer acknowledgement is not a condition of the loan, so much the better.

Finally, if your loan contract provides for a discount on the interest rate conditioned on the automatic transfer, the written acknowledgment and authorization by your customer helps memorialize that agreement.

First published on BankersOnline.com 8/04/08

First published on 08/04/2008

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics