Skip to content

Bank to Bank Adjustment- One Year Rule

Answered by: 

Question: 
The Federal Reserve will handle encoding errors brought to their attention within six months of the cash letter date. After that, the reconciliation is "bank to bank" and must take place within one year of the cash letter date. Where is it written that a bank has one year to initiate a bank to bank adjustment of the cash letter date?
Answer: 

In the FRB Operating Circular 3, which sets out that one-year time period. As an OC issued by the Fed, it affects the provisions of the UCC for transactions that pass through the Fed.

First published on BankersOnline.com 6/25/12

First published on 06/25/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics