Skip to content

Bank Director Revealing HImself as Such

Question: 
Under Reg O, must a director disclose his role as a director of another bank as a related interest, even if this bank is outside of the metropolitan statistical area of the bank in which he is filling the questionnaire?
Answer: 

Answer from Patricia:You did not state why the other financial intuition was requiring completion of a questionnaire. If the director is looking to become a member of that board, this seems like not only a reasonable query, but also one that the federal regulators would want to see as part of a due diligence process.

Whether or not the financial institution is located within the same MSA is a moot point in relation to Reg. O. Regulation O does not require disclosure of the director's role at an unrelated financial institution.

Answer: 

Answer from Andy:The question may be asked because of Reg O restrictions with correspondent banks. The old Section 215.20 requirements of Reg O are gone, but Section 215.1(b)(4) still says Extensions of credit made to an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of a bank (or to a related interest of such person) by a correspondent bank also are subject to restrictions set forth in 12 U.S.C. 1972(2).

First published on BankersOnline.com 8/02/10

First published on 08/02/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics