Skip to content

Bank Employee Hiring Prohibited by Bankruptcy?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Are there any federal or state laws that prohibit a bank from hiring a potential employee due to a personal bankruptcy?
Answer: 

Just the contrary. The U.S. Bankruptcy Code - Section 525 - covers any employer and prohibits discrimination based upon bankruptcy history or bankruptcy claim filing status.

TITLE 11 > CHAPTER 5 > SUBCHAPTER II > Section 525(b) No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt—

(1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act;

(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or

(3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/25/08

First published on 02/25/2008

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics