Skip to content

Borrower Denied Credit for Insufficient Income

Answered by: 

Question: 
If a borrower was denied credit for insufficient income (non ​credit score related)​,​ ​d​oes the credit /score disclosure need to be included with the denial letter?
Answer: 

Typically not. The disclosure of the numerical credit score as defined in section 609(f)(2)(A) is disclosed when the bank takes any adverse action based in whole or in part on any information in a consumer report. If you used the report in some manner to calculate "insufficient income" then it would be required. If the report was not used, the disclosure regarding the credit reporting agency would also not be appropriate.

First published on 10/04/2015

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics