Skip to content

Is Business Exempt from CTR?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Can an auto salvage yard/dealer be exempt from a CTR?
Answer: 

A business that receives more than 50% of its gross revenues from any combination of the business transactions listed in section 103.21(d)(5)(viii) cannot be exempted. I don't equate dealing in auto salvage parts with the sale of motor vehicles (one of the forbidden lines of business). To the extent that the the business in question may occasionally sell a vehicle, if you can document that the business doesn't get the majority of its revenue from businesses listed in that paragraph, and if the business is otherwise eligible for an exemption (duration of deposit account relationship, legally operating the business, etc.), you may exempt it.

First published on BankersOnline.com 10/18/10

First published on 10/18/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics