Skip to content

Can a Convicted Felon Work for a Bank?

Question: 
Can a convicted felon, convicted of a non-banking crime, work for a FDIC insured bank or for a bank in the state of Georgia?
Answer: 

Answer by John Burnett: I can only comment on such hiring by an FDIC-insured bank, which will cover, I believe, almost all, if not all, banks in Georgia.

Section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (link HERE) prohibits hiring certain convicted felons for key positions in FDIC insured institutions. The nature of the offense, the age of the offender at the time, rehabilitation, the nature of the proposed position, and fidelity bond coverage are all aspects that the FDIC weighs in considering a bank's application to hire a convict.

Answer: 

Answer by Dana Turner: Each state's criminal statutes vary -- so check both state and federal requirements. Conviction for many felonies (e.g., DUI with injury, involuntary manslaughter and other convictions as a juvenile) likely won't apply. Conviction for many misdemeanors (e.g., shoplifting, possession of drugs for personal use and domestic violence) may very well apply.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/31/05

First published on 01/31/2005

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics