Skip to content

Can we place a hold on VA benefits when we received a levy?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Can we place a hold on VA benefits when we received a levy?
Answer: 

Your best course of action is to consult counsel. Just like Social Security benefits, these may be "attachable", depending on the source of the levy.

For veterans benefits, look to 38 USC Section 3501, which states in part:
(a) Payment of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such law nor shall the exemption therein contained as to taxation extend to any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments.

On a related note, the IRS can levy some types of social security income. See this link http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=100539,00.html for info on that.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/10/03

First published on 03/10/2003

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics