Skip to content

Charge NSF Fee On POS If Customer Opted In?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Can an NSF fee be charged on a re-occurring POS transaction if the customer has opted in?
Answer: 

Reg E 1005.17 only applies to one-time ATM/Debit Card transactions. If the institution honors a recurring debit card transaction such as a health club membership or utility bill payment, and that transaction creates an overdraft, a non-sufficient funds fee may be charged whether or not the cardholder has opted in under section 1005.17.

First published on 04/28/2014

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics