Skip to content

Charging ATM Surcharge Fee on VISA Cash Advance

Answered by: 

Question: 
There was a question in the Infovault about charging non-customers a fee for performing a cash advance when using a VISA credit card, which appears to be prohibited per VISA participation rules. However, would there be any issue with charging an ATM surcharge to all non-customers making cash advances at an ATM using a credit card (so long as an onscreen notice for the amount of the surcharge allowing the customer to cancel, was present)?
Answer: 

Yes, you may impose an ATM surcharge on a cash advance if you make the appropriate disclosures under Regulation E Section 205.16. There are card network prohibitions against such fees if the card is issued by a non-U.S. bank, but your ATM processor should be aware of that fact and not impose the fee in such cases.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/24/11

First published on 01/24/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics