Skip to content

Checking/Savings Statements

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is it stated anywhere how often you have to provide deposit account statements for checking/savings?
Answer: 

Reg E is the only place in federal regulation where a minimum statement frequency for checking/savings accounts is specified. In that regulation, if the account has the capabilities of electronic funds transfers (i.e., ACH drafts, ATM withdrawals, etc.), the account must receive a statement monthly for any month where there is electronic activity and at least quarterly if there is no electronic activity. See 12 CFR 205.9(b).

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/22/07

First published on 01/22/2007

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics