Skip to content

CIP Business Accounts

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is it a current rule within the USA PATRIOT Act that our CIP require a social security number for non business, non interest bearing accounts? I have read section 326, but it's unclear to me that this proposal was actually passed.
Answer: 

The rule that you should read is 31 CFR 131.121, the regulatory requirement implementing "Section 326." You should also read your bank's Customer Identification Program, passed by its Board, which sets up the requirements for your bank.

First published on BankersOnline.com 11/29/04

First published on 11/29/2004

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics