Skip to content

CIP on Loans Via Acquisition

Answered by: 

Question: 
If a bank acquires loans through an acquisition, are new CIPs required? What would be involved from a BSA standpoint?
Answer: 

No.

"Under the final rule, the definition of "account" excludes accounts that a bank acquires through an acquisition, merger, purchase of assets, or assumption of liabilities from any third party. Treasury and the Agencies note that the Act provides that the regulations shall require reasonable procedures for "verifying the identity of any person seeking to open an account." Because these transfers are not initiated by customers, these accounts do not fall within the scope of section 326."

First published on BankersOnline.com 9/21/09

First published on 09/21/2009

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics