Skip to content

CIP & OFAC - Sale of Money Orders to Non-customers

Answered by: 

Question: 
Do we need to CIP and OFAC non-customers if we sell them money orders?
Answer: 

The sale of a money order is not the opening of an account under the CIP regulations at 31 CFR 103.121. Your bank should have a comprehensive OFAC risk assessment that covers each potential transaction type, including the sale of money orders. Whether to complete an OFAC check of the purchaser of a money order should be a risk-based decision reflected in a management policy.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/05/10

First published on 04/05/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics