Skip to content

Closed-end Line of Credit - Fed Box Disclosures

Answered by: 

Question: 
We have a personal closed-end line of credit with a term of nine months. We are anticipating multiple advances during the term of the credit up to the maximum amount. According to 226.17(c)(6)(i) a series of advances under an agreement to extend credit up to a certain amount may be considered as one transaction. When disclosing the Fed Box items, APR, Finance Charge and total of payments must the "e" (for estimate) be placed in each of these boxes?
Answer: 

Although I would not describe this as a "line of credit" (that term is usually reserved for open-end credit), I agree that the APR, finance charge and total of payments calculations using the "one transaction" option in Section 226.17(c)(6) would perforce result in estimates, and each of those numbers should be identified as an estimate in your disclosures.

First published on BankersOnline.com 7/23/07

First published on 07/23/2007

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics